Mexico Privacy Statement

This publication is in compliance with Mexico's new Federal Law for Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Parties and Regulations.

  • Download a PDF of the Mexico Privacy Notice in Spanish
  • Download a PDF of the Mexico Privacy Notice in English

Mexico Privacy Notice in Spanish

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD DE DELPHI AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, S.A. DE C.V. Y SUS EMPRESAS AFILIADAS Y SUBSIDIARIAS. De conformidad en lo dispuesto por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares y su Reglamento, se emite el presente Aviso de Privacidad en los siguientes términos: 1. IDENTIDAD Y DOMICILIO DEL RESPONSABLE DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES Para efectos del presente Aviso de Privacidad, DELPHI AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, S.A. de C.V. y sus empresas afiliadas y subsidiarias (en adelante el “Delphi México”1), señalan como responsable de la obtención, divulgación, almacenamiento, uso, incluido acción de acceso, manejo, aprovechamiento, transferencia o disposición de datos personales (en adelante el “Tratamiento”) al Comité de Privacidad designado por Delphi México, (en lo sucesivo el “Comité de Privacidad” 2), con domicilio en Avenida Hermanos Escobar 5756, Col. Fovissste Chamizal, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, C.P. 32310 2. INFORMACIÓN A RECABAR Y FINALIDADES DEL TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS PERSONALES Le informamos que Delphi México podrá recopilar su información a través de diferentes fuentes, ya sea Personal y/o Directamente proporcionados por el Titular o Indirectamente por cualquier otra fuente de información comercialmente disponibles o que sean permitidas por la Ley. La colecta y Tratamiento de datos personales del Titular, incluyendo los datos personales sensibles que en su caso lleguemos a recabar, y salvo que el Titular disponga lo contrario mediante el medio descrito en el presente Aviso de Privacidad, tiene como finalidad, la evaluación de solicitudes de empleo, contratación de empleados, evaluación de contratistas, propuestas y contratación con proveedores de servicios y productos, elaboración y manejo de contratos comerciales, procesos de pago, así como para el cumplimiento con nuestras obligaciones laborales, administrativas, comerciales y fiscales establecimiento de bases de datos de proveedores, desarrollo de nuevos productos y servicios, asesoría, comercialización, promoción, contratación y colocación de todo tipo de servicios y productos y/o mejora de nuestros productos y servicios y otras obligaciones derivadas de cualquier relación jurídica entre el titular de datos personales y Delphi México o las empresas afiliadas y subsidiarias de Delphi México. Sus datos personales, también podrán tener, entre otras, las siguientes finalidades: i). Atender requerimientos legales de autoridades competentes. ii). Hacer de su conocimiento, la gama de nuevos productos y servicios, así como beneficios, descuentos, promociones, estudios de mercado, promociones, notificaciones sobre cambio en condiciones y en general toda la publicidad derivada de los productos y servicios que ofrece Delphi México y/o las empresas afiliadas y subsidiarias de Delphi México. iii). Análisis y desarrollo de productos y de proveedores así como el uso de nuestros productos y servicios. iv). Para el cumplimiento de nuestros términos y condiciones en el cumplimiento a nuestras obligaciones, desarrollo de productos, venta de productos o la prestación de nuestros servicios. Los datos sensibles que se pudieran recabar podrán ser utilizados para el mejor cumplimiento de nuestros objetivos legales, fiscales o comerciales 3. OPCIONES Y MEDIOS QUE DELPHI MÉXICO, OFRECE A LOS TITULARES DE DATOS PERSONALES PARA LIMITAR EL USO O DIVULGACIÓN DE SU INFORMACIÓN. Los datos personales del titular, serán mantenidos en estricta confidencialidad, de conformidad con las medidas de seguridad, administrativas, técnicas y físicas que al efecto Delphi México ha implementado y las que en el futuro implemente en sus políticas y procedimientos de seguridad, quedando prohibido su divulgación ilícita y limitando su uso a terceros, conforme a lo previsto en el presente Aviso de Privacidad. 4. MEDIOS PARA EL EJERCICIO DE DERECHOS DEL TITULAR. El titular de datos personales, podrá ejercer sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación, posición, limitación de uso, divulgación o revocación, a partir del 6 de enero de 2012, mediante solicitud por escrito enviada vía correo postal o correo electrónico dirigidos a: Por correo postal o mensajería privada: Comité de Privacidad de Delphi México Ave. Hermanos Escobar 5756 Col. Fovissste Chamizal Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, C.P. 32310 Con copia para: Departamento Jurídico Delphi Ave. Hermanos Escobar 5756 Col. Fovissste Chamizal Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, C.P. 32310 Por correo electrónico a: xochitl.diaz@delphi.com Mediante solicitud por escrito que contenga la siguiente información: 1. El nombre completo del titular de los datos personales, domicilio y cuenta de correo electrónico, para poder comunicarle la respuesta a su solicitud. 2. Los documentos que acrediten la identidad y en su caso la representación legal del titular de los datos personales. 3. La descripción clara y precisa de los datos personales respecto de los que se busca ejercer alguno de los derechos antes mencionados. 4. Cualquier otro elemento o documento que facilite la localización de los datos personales. 5. En el caso de solicitudes de rectificación de datos personales, el titular, deberá indicar, las modificaciones a realizarse y aportar la documentación que sustente su petición. 5. TRANSFERENCIA DE DATOS PERSONALES. Delphi México podrá realizar la transferencia de datos a: 1. Las empresas afiliadas y subsidiarias de Delphi México y Delphi a nivel internacional. 2. Terceros proveedores de servicios para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones legales adquiridas por Delphi México o por cualquiera de las empresas afiliadas y subsidiarias de Delphi México. 3. Terceros proveedores de servicios de investigación, análisis de datos, envío de información enfocada a las necesidades del titular de datos personales, así como en la realización de otros servicios financieros necesarios o requeridos por el titular de datos personales. 4. Socios comerciales con los que Delphi México o cualquiera de las empresas de Delphi México, lleve a cabo convenios o contratos enfocados al desarrollo de nuevos productos y/o servicios enfocados al mejoramiento y de acuerdo a sus necesidades e investigación. 5. Terceros derivado de un reestructura corporativa, incluyendo, la fusión, consolidación, venta, liquidación o transferencia de activos. 6. Otras transmisiones previstas en la Ley citada y su Reglamento. Los terceros y las entidades receptores de datos personales, asumen las mismas obligaciones y/o responsabilidades de DELPHI México, de conformidad con lo descrito en el presente Aviso de Privacidad. El titular de datos personales que presenta cualquier solicitud para entablar una relación jurídica con DELPHI México o por cualquiera de las empresas de DELPHI México, acepta la transferencia de sus datos personales, en los términos descritos en el presente Aviso de Privacidad. 6. CAMBIOS AL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD. Cualquier cambio al presente aviso de privacidad, le será informado a través de cualquiera de los siguientes medios: 1. Avisos en las plantas de DELPHI México. 2. Correo electrónico proporcionado por el titular de datos personales. 3. Avisos en el portal Interno de DELPHI, Azteca México (http://mexico.delphiauto.net/azteca/). 4. Avisos en el portal de Internet de DELPHI (www.delphi.com). 4. Cualquier otro medio de comunicación público o privado previstos en los contratos que amparan las operaciones celebradas entre DELPHI México o por cualquiera de las empresas de Delphi México. FECHA DE EMISIÓN O ÚLTIMA ACTUALIZACIÓN: Julio de 2011 ______________________________________ ______________________________________ _________________________ 1 Listado de cada una de las empresas DELPHI en México 2 El Comité de Privacidad será en todo tiempo conformado por representantes de áreas funcionales y designados por Delphi Automotive Systems, S.A. de C.V.

Mexico Privacy Notice in English

PRIVACY NOTICE FROM DELPHI AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, S.A. DE C.V. AND ITS AFFILIATE AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES. In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Parties and Regulations Thereof (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos
Personales en Posesión de Particulares y su Reglamento), this Privacy Notice is issued as follows: 1. IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF ENTITY RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, DELPHI AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, S.A. DE C.V. and its affiliate and subsidiary companies (hereinafter “Delphi México”1) are designating the Privacy Committee appointed by Delphi México, (hereinafter the “Privacy Committee” 2), address, Avenida Hermanos Escobar 5756, Col. Fovissste Chamizal, Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, C.P. 32310 as the entity responsible for security, disclosure, storage, use, including actions for access, handling, making use of, transfer or disposal of personal information (hereinafter “Treatment”). 2. INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED AND PURPOSES FOR TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We are notifying you that Delphi México may collect your information through different sources, either Personal and/or directly provided by you or indirectly by any other commercially available sources of information or that may be permitted by Law. The Collection and Treatment of your personal information, including any sensitive personal information we may collect, unless you provide otherwise in the manner described in this Privacy Notice, is for purposes of evaluation of employment applications, hiring employees, evaluation of contractors, proposals and contracting with suppliers of services and products, preparation and management of commercial contracts, payment processes, and for compliance with our labor, administrative, business and tax obligations, establishment of supplier databases, development of new products and services, consulting, marketing, promotion, contracting and placement of services and products of all kinds and/or improvement of our products and services and other obligations arising from any legal relationship between the person to whom the personal information refers and Delphi México or affiliated and subsidiary companies of Delphi México. The purposes for your personal information may also include the following: i). Fulfilling legal requirements from proper authorities. ii). Informing you of the range of new products and services, as well as benefits, discounts, promotions, market studies, promotions, notices on changes in conditions and in general all advertising involving products and services provided by Delphi Mexico and/or affiliated and subsidiary companies of Delphi México. iii). Analysis and development of products and suppliers, as well as the use of our products and services. iv). For fulfillment of our terms and conditions in compliance with our obligations, product development, product sales or the provision of our services. And sensitive information that could be collected may be utilized for proper compliance with our legal, tax or business objectives. 3. OPTIONS AND MEANS THAT DELPHI MÉXICO PROVIDES TO YOU TO RESTRICT USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. Your personal information shall be kept strictly confidential according to security, administrative, technical and physical measures that Delphi México has implemented for such purpose and any measures it may implement in the future in its security policies and procedures, with illegal disclosure thereof prohibited and restrictions on use by third parties as provided in this Privacy Notice. 4. WAYS OF EXERCISING INFORMATION RIGHTS. The person to whom personal information refers may exercise rights of access, correction, cancellation, position, restrictions on use, disclosure or revocation, as of January 6, 2012 by written request mailed or by e-mail sent to: By mail or private messenger service: Delphi México Privacy Committee Ave. Hermanos Escobar 5756 Col. Fovissste Chamizal Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, C.P. 32310 With a copy to: Delphi Legal Department Ave. Hermanos Escobar 5756 Col. Fovissste Chamizal Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, C.P. 32310 By e-mail to: xochitl.diaz@delphi.com By written request containing the following information: 1. The full name, address and e-mail address of the person to whom the personal information refers for sending a reply to the request. 2. Documents showing the identity and when applicable, legal representation of the person to whom the personal information refers. 3. A clear and precise description of the personal information for which exercise of any of the abovementioned rights is sought. 4. Any other element or document that may facilitate location of the personal information. 5. In the event of requests for correction of personal information, the requestor must indicate the changes to be made and provide documentation in support of the request. 5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Delphi México may make information transfers to: 1. Affiliated and subsidiary companies of Delphi Mexico and Delphi internationally. 2. Third-party service providers for compliance with legal obligations assumed by Delphi México or by any of the affiliated and subsidiary companies of Delphi México. 3. Third-party providers of services for investigation, data analysis, sending information for the needs of the person to whom the personal information refers, as well as the provision of other financial services needed or required by the person to whom the personal information refers. 4. Business partners with which Delphi México or any Delphi México companies make agreements or contracts for the development of new products and/or services for improvement and according to their needs and research. 5. Third parties arising from corporate restructuring including merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of assets. 6. Other transfers provided under the Law mentioned and Regulations thereof. Third parties and entities receiving personal information assume the same obligations and/or responsibilities as DELPHI México, according to what is described in this Privacy Notice. Any person to whom personal information refers who makes any request to enter into a legal relationship with DELPHI México or through any of the DELPHI México companies, accepts transfer of his/her personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Notice. 6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY NOTICE. You shall be notified of any change to this Privacy Notice by any of the following means: 1. Notices at DELPHI México plants. 2. To E-mail provided by you for purposes of your personal information. 3. Notices in the Internal DELPHI portal, Azteca México (http://mexico.delphiauto.net/azteca/ ). 4. Notices in the DELPHI Internet portal (www.delphi.com ). 4. Any other means of public or private communication set forth under contracts for transactions made by DELPHI México or by any of the DELPHI México companies. DATE OF ISSUANCE OR LAST UPDATE: July 2011 ________________________________ ________________________________ ________________________________ ___________________ 1 List of all DELPHI companies in Mexico 2 The Privacy Committee shall be made up at all times by representatives of functional areas appointed by Delphi Automotive Systems, S.A. de C.V.